Data Privacy Notice

Mountaineering Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy & security. Please read carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect and how we use it now or may use it in the future. By visiting the Mountaineering Ireland website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

What data we will collect

Members

When becoming a member of Mountaineering Ireland, the following data will be collected; name, title, address, email addresses and telephone numbers, date of birth, family members connected to your membership, current membership details including any awards held, any club or committee connections, records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us. Payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details, records of your attendance at any events hosted by us, records of your attendance at any events hosted by us and incidents / near misses, your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you. Where you are registered through one of our affiliated clubs, that club will collect your details and share them with us to be able to register you as a Mountaineering Ireland member. You may also choose to provide us with other information on your online user profile. Mountaineering Ireland are committed to protecting your privacy & security and do so through the use of a username and password as protective measures for all users of the website.

Competitions, Training Awards and other events

In addition to any membership details, where a member/non member enters one of our competitions, training awards or events the following information may be required: Dietary requirements, medical conditions, physical or mental disabilities, gender, date of birth, membership details, next of kin details, climbing/mountaineering ability, instructor or coaching award levels. Full name and category is published on the results page after each competition

Volunteers

In addition to any membership details and any competition and other events details (when applicable): Training undertaken for the role may be required.

 Shop

If you purchase anything from our online shop as a member or non member we will require, delivery address, billing address and item purchases.

Why we will collect it

We process personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Collect and process your data for the purposes of registering you as a member of Mountaineering Ireland and administering your involvement in the sport. When you are registered with us we will create an online user profile.
  • Record and maintain accurate training records for award and skills scheme candidates. This includes award registrations, training and assessment records.
  • Monitor participation in walking, climbing and mountaineering by monitoring members’ engagement and participation through DLOG entries and inviting our candidates to participate in surveys for researching and development purposes.
  • Respond to and communicate with candidates regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints in relation to our membership services and training schemes. We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint or appeal in line with our complaints and appeals policies.
  • Please note that Mountaineering Ireland is compliant with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

 

How long we will keep it

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with services and in line with our legitimate interests outlined above. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have created an account on the database and taken no further action after three years.

 

We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you purchase something from our shop or to maintain accurate training records for candidates.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information; All members of Mountaineering Ireland can update their personal data by logging on to www.mountaineering.ie.
  • You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

 

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on dataprotection@mountaineering.ie. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member or training candidate.

Sharing your data

We may share your membership data with third- party data managers that we appoint as data processors as part of administering your involvement in sport. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing.

Association services

All of our members can contribute to Mountaineering Ireland magazine the “Irish Mountain Log”, which is printed and posted to members by Sooner Than Later. We share a list of members’ names and delivery addresses with Sooner Than Later on a quarterly basis for this sole purpose. The mailing lists are not stored for longer than is necessary.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on the system and our servers are based in the EU. The system is accessed by our staff and affiliated clubs have restricted access for the purposes set out above.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Mountaineering Ireland collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact dataprotection@mountaineering.ie . If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by Mountaineering Ireland, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

 
 

Important information regarding cookies

This site requires cookies, which are small text files that the site puts on your computer, to operate. These cookies help us provide a better service to you. We use these cookies to track general user traffic information and to help the site function properly. Cookies are used by approximately 92% of all sites on the internet.